House & Garden: Significant Productions

This page contains details of significant productions of Alan Ayckbourn's House & Garden, such as the world and London premieres as well as Ayckbourn-directed revivals. It is not a complete list of productions given how frequently Alan Ayckbourn's plays are performed by professionals and amateur companies around the world.

World Premiere (1999)

First performance: 12 June 1999
World premiere: 17 June 1999
Final performance: 10 July 1999
Venue: Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
Staging: Round (Garden); End-stage (House)

Director: Alan Ayckbourn
Assistant Director: Clare Smout
Design: Roger Glossop
Lighting: Mick Hughes
Costumes: Christine Wall
Music: John Pattison
Choreography: Sheila Carter
Fight Director: Wolf Christian

Senior Stage Manager: Dawn Erica Dyson
Stage Manager: Helen Reynolds
Deputy Stage Manager: Fleur Linden Beeley
Deputy Stage Manager: Lucy McEwan
Assistant Stage Manager: Sarah Jackson
Assistant Stage Manager: Charlotte Wall

Character
Teddy Platt
Trish Platt
Sally Platt
Giles Mace
Joanna Mace
Jake Mace
Gavin Ryng-Mayne
Barry Love
Lindy Love
Lucille Cadeau
Fran Briggs
Warn Coucher
Izzie Truce
Pearl Truce

Actor
Robert Blythe
Eileen Battye
Charlie Hayes
Barry McCarthy
Janie Dee
Danny Nutt
Terence Booth
Simon Green
Alison Senior
Sabine Azéma
Alexandra Mathie
Peter Laird
Antonia Pemberton
Jennifer Luckraft

London Premiere (2000)

Premiere: 9 August 2000
Final performance: 23 September 2000
Venue: The Olivier (Garden) & The Lyttelton (House), National Theatre, London
Staging: End-stage

Director: Alan Ayckbourn
Design: Roger Glossop
Lighting: Mick Hughes
Costumes: Christine Wall
Music: John Pattison
Choreography: Sheila Carter

Character
Teddy Platt
Trish Platt
Sally Platt
Giles Mace
Joanna Mace
Jake Mace
Gavin Ryng-Mayne
Barry Love
Lindy Love
Lucille Cadeau
Fran Briggs
Warn Coucher
Izzie Truce
Pearl Truce
Rev. Colin Mallow
Cone Wharton
Caroline Perrit
Mervyn Peebles
Liddy Slike
Deidre Mallow

Actor
David Haig
Jane Asher
Charlie Hayes
Michael Siberry
Sian Thomas
James Bradshaw
Malcolm Sinclair
Adrian McLoughlin
Suzy Aitchison
Zabou Breitman
Alexandra Mathie
Peter Laird
Antonia Pemberton
Nina Sosanya
Robin Browne
Andrew Fallaize
Penelope McGhie
Trevor Nichols
Deborah O'Malley
Leonie Wilde

New York Premiere (2002)

First performance: 26 April 2002
Premiere:
21 May 2002
Final performance: To be confirmed
Venue: Manhattan Theatre Club City Centre Stage I (House) & II (Garden)
Staging: End-stage

Director: John Tillinger
Design: John Lee Beatty
Lighting: Duane Schuler
Costumes: Jane Greenwood
Music: John Pattison
Sound: Bruce Ellman
Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Smith
Fight Director: Rick Sordelet

Character
Teddy Platt
Trish Platt
Sally Platt
Giles Mace
Joanna Mace
Jake Mace
Gavin Ryng-Mayne
Barry Love
Lindy Love
Lucille Cadeau
Fran Briggs
Warn Coucher
Izzie Truce
Pearl Truce

Actor
Nicholas Woodeson
Jan Maxwell
Bryce Dallas Howard
Michael Countryman
Veanne Cox
Carson Elrod
John C. Vennema
John Curless
Ellen Parker
Olga Sosnovska
Sharon Washington
James A. Stephens
Patricia Conolly
Laura Marie Duncan

All research for this page by Simon Murgatroyd.

Stacks Image 141